NY C80344

October 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C80344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500; 6116.93.8800

Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167
Seattle, Washington 98121

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Hutchins:

In your letter dated October 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cabela's, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 92-0948 is a half fingered glove with a palmside constructed of a knitted polyester fabric coated with textured neoprene rubber and a backside constructed of a knitted nylon fabric. The glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside elasticized wrist strap with a hook and loop closure and a "Glacier Glove" embroidered hangtag sewn at the hook and loop seam. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the rubber coated knit fabric palm material.

Style 02-0949 is a half fingered glove/mitten constructed of a knitted polyester fabric coated with textured neoprene rubber and a backside constructed of a knitted nylon fabric. The glove features a sewn on knitted nylon fabric mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a Velcro tab when not in use. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a backside elasticized wrist strap with a hook and loop closure and a "Glacier Glove" embroidered hangtag sewn at the hook and loop seam. The essential character of this glove/mitten is imparted by the knitted nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 92-0948 will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 11.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 92-0949 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 92-0949 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China within textile category designation 631 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,