NY C80339

October 20, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C80339

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Mr. Timothy Kelleher
G. Hensler & Co.
539 Bryant Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Kelleher:

In your letter dated October 3, 1997, on behalf of Target, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted, style B-97150S, identified as an "abaca straw tote", is an open top, unlined, double handle tote bag manufactured of abaca textile twine. The bag measures approximately 10" x 8" x 4".

The applicable subheading for Style B-97150S, the tote bag of abaca textile twine, will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,