NY C80296

October 20, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C80296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000

Mr. Joseph Giumentaro
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of metallized polypropylene film.

Dear Mr. Giumentaro:

In your letter dated September 29, 1997, on behalf of Mobil Chemical Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of metallized film were submitted with your letter. The 70 MET-HB, 70 METALLYTE and 205 MET-TWSB are all composed of polypropylene film with a vacuum deposition of aluminum. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is that applicable for goods made in countries eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment.

The applicable subheading for the metallized polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,