NY C80294

October 16, 1997

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Incorporated.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle bag from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sea Link International, Incorporated. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, "Lum A' Bike Bag", is a bicycle bag designed to attach beneath the seat of a bicycle. It measures approximately 6 x 6« inches at its greatest points. The wedge shaped bag has double zippers which allow expansion, a battery box, a light strip across the back and two straps which facilitates attachment beneath the seat of a bicycle. The outer surface is of a 100% nylon woven fabric. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle bag will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers; other; with outer surface of textile materials; other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director