NY C80288

October 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C80288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Margi Conigliaro
Marisa Christina
1410 Broadway, 20th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Conigliaro:

In your letter dated September 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number C2026, is a woman's sweater vest constructed from 52% ramie, 43% cotton, 4% acrylic and 1% wool, knit fabric. The front two panels feature decorative ribbon and lurex accents and the the panels are lined with woven manmade fiber fabric. The knit fabric has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, and a full front opening with 5 button closures.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style C2026 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,