NY C80272

October 29, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C80272

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6304.93.0000

Ms. Lori Murphy
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from China.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated September 30, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as "Gingersnap", is a textile wallhanging. The outershell of the wallhanging is made from 65 polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The wallhanging, which is stuffed with a fiberfill, depicts the face of a gingerbread person. It is comprised of a round face, a felt hat and a woven scarf. The hat has a heart sewn to it with the words "Home Sweet Home". At the top edge of the hat there is a textile loop which is used to hang the item from a wall.

The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,