NY C80239

October 8, 1997

CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven linen jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 8618 is a woman's ballerina length woven 55% linen/45% cotton jumper which features a scoop neck; two inch shoulder straps; oversized armholes; side panels with pockets below the waist; front and rear panels; deep side vents; and a hemmed bottom. The garment lacks sufficient coverage for wear without another garment such as a shirt or blouse.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other, jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 8618 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director