NY C80237

October 8, 1997

CLA-2-61:361:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit tank top from Thailand

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 5s873-5 is a woman's 100% cotton rib knit tank top which features a square front and back neckline; 7/8 inch wide shoulder straps; and a straight bottom. The stitch count measures approximately eleven stitches per linear centimeter horizontally.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women's or girls': other: tank tops: women's. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 5s873-5 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director