NY C80235

October 8, 1997

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C80235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085

Mr. Hans Wenzel
Anatomic Concepts, Inc.
1851 Delilah St.
Corona, CA 91719

RE: The tariff classification of a medical testing device from Germany

Dear Mr. Wenzel:

In your letter dated September 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "ErgoCheck" consists of 684 individual pressure measuring points arranged on a 3.25' x 6.5' sheet. The sheet is spread over a mattress to measure the pressure ratios between a human body and the surface on which that body is lying. The sensor cables go into a data collection box which is attached to a data interface card inside a desktop computer. The measured values are then processed in the computer to display the distribution of the pressure between the body and the mattress. The results can be viewed on the computer monitor in a three dimensional image for comparison.

The applicable subheading for the "ErgoCheck" will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other instruments, appliances and machines. The rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,