NY C80229

October 6, 1997

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236C80229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Freidman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Wax Novelty Haunted House Candle, Item #80027, from China

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated March 13, 1997, on behalf of your client Liss Brothers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a purple and gray candle molded in the shape of a house and is decorated with ghosts and jack-o-lanterns. The candle measures approximately 5 1/2" in height and 4" x 3 1/4" at it base.

The applicable subheading for the candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is not subject to the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director