NY C80216

October 31, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C80216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mary C. Hunter
Import Production Status Administrator
Woolrich, Incorporated
Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Macau

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated September 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 4979, is a woman's sleeveless vest that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment extends to the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The vest has a pointed collar, oversized armholes, and a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments; women's or girls'; of cotton; vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Anthony W. Knapik
Acting Port Director