NY C80209

October 10, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C80209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Pyrantel Pamoate USP (CAS-22204-24-6), imported in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Pyrantel Pamoate USP, is indicated for use as an anthelmintic drug.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski