NY C80200

October 21, 1997

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6213.20.1000

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road, #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton kerchief from China

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter of September 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Terence International, Inc, 100 S. Wall Street, #210, Los Angeles, California 90015.

You submitted a sample of a 100% cotton woven kerchief that is approximately square, and about 21" on each side. It is red, with a paisley pattern, and is hemmed.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery. The rate of duty will be 13.8%.

The applicable textile category for this item is 330. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director