NY C80080

September 29, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C80080

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
2601 Elliot Avenue
Suite 3167
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a wall rack from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hutchins:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Sampson Development Corporation. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The subject item is a PVC coated steel wire rack. When mounted to a wall, a box of plastic gloves is inserted and dispensed to employees.

The applicable subheading for the PVC coated wall rack will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director