NY C80065

October 28, 1997

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C80065

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Nancy Welch
Michaels
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75603

RE: The tariff classification of a leaf set from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #223627, a sheer leaf set consisting of three leaves. These are natural leaves from a rubber tree. They have been chemically treated, dyed a dark sage color and dipped in a glue solution. The stems of the leaves are made from wire that has been wrapped with paper. The essential character of this item is imparted by the artificial leaves.

The applicable subheading for the artificial leaf set will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,