NY C80058

October 8, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C80058

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070

Mr. Al Andrews
Senior Import Analyst
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a travel case from China.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated September 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a barrel shaped travel case constructed of synthetic fiber measuring approximately 6" X 6" in diameter. This case is similar to a train case designed to contain personal effects during travel. It features a two-pull zipper closure with heart charms one inch from the top. This case is carried by a self fabric strap and is decorated with fabric roses across the strap and around the top circumference. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel case will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge