NY C80051

October 8, 1997

CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Robert L. Follick
Follick & Bessich
One Exchange Place, Suite 915
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover of man-made fibers from China

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter dated September 26, 1997, on behalf of your client, Manhattan Surplus, Ltd., Hong Kong, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 4519-WM2 is a woman's 100% acrylic knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment extends below the waist and features a V-neck; a partial frontal opening with 4-button closure; and a rib collar, armholes, neck, closure and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 4519-WM2 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director