NY C80045

October 22, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Diane Burgos
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from China

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated September 25, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Momentrends, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 117DI-J200 is an upper body garment constructed from 88 percent rayon\12 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse-like garment features long sleeves and a full front opening secured by a button and loop closure at the neck.

The applicable subheading for style 117DI-J200 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 117DI-J200 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,