NY C80039

October 17, 1997

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C80039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Ms. Elaine Adamson
AutoGuard Systems Inc.
3045 Southcreek Rd, Unit #10.
Mississauga, Ontario L4X 2X7

RE: The tariff classification of AutoGard Anti-Theft Marking System from Canada.

Dear Ms. Adamson:

In your letter dated September 22, you requested a tariff classification ruling for AutoGard Anti-Theft Marking System which is a do-it-yourself vehicle window etching kit that engraves a permanent identification number onto all windows of a vehicle.

The marking kit consists of the following: a plastic vial of etching cream (which is a mixture of bifluoroic salt, sulfuric acid, and ethylene glycol), an applicator stick, 8 pre-coded stencils, and 2 warning decals.

The applicable subheading for the AutoGard Anti-Theft Marking System will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,