NY C80035

October 10, 1997

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:119 C80035

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000

Ms. Lisa Guardino
Columbia Shipping Inc.
138-01 Springfield Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11413-2691

RE: The tariff classification of scissors from China

Dear Ms. Guardino:

In your letter dated September 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dukal Corporation, Syosset, NY 11791.

The article to be imported is a pair of scissors, valued over $1.75 per dozen, that will be sold in first aid kits. The scissors measure 4 3/4 inches in overall length and have straight stainless steel blades and large finger loop handles. They are not surgical or bandage scissors but multipurpose shears.

The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 cents each plus 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director