NY B89974

October 9, 1997

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 B89974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Harold I. Loring
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor
New York, New York 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Loring:

In your letter dated September 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, Style # 128229, is a women's sleeveless pullover composed of 55% acrylic 45% cotton finely knit fabric. The pullover features a U shaped neckline; and rib knit armhole edging, bottom, and neckline.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director