NY B89952

October 30, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B89952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a glass stand from China

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass article. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The stand (style #06178) is a circular piece of flat glass with rounded edges measuring approximately 5 1/2 inches in diameter. The underside of the stand has four small rubber supports and is painted to provide a stone-like appearance. The laboratory has determined that the item is not pressed and toughened or specially tempered.

The applicable subheading for the glass stand will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,