NY B89946

October 10, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B89946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated September 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 8601, is a woman's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric which weighs 12 ounces per square yard. The jacket will also be imported under style number 8601P in petite sizes.

The jacket is fitted and has a shirt-style collar, a full front opening secured by six right-over-left metal shank button closures and two chest pockets covered by flaps secured by a metal shank one-button closure. There is no tightening element either on the garment's sleeve cuffs or on the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,