NY B89888

October 31, 1997

CLA-2-61:95:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 B89888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020; 9503.49.0025

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's set and rattle from China.

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated September 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Infant's Set - Style PP#163515

1. Romper - Constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The garment is knit and features a scoop neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a two snap opening at the neck. The garment also has snap leg openings with rib knit cuffs.

2. Hat - Constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The garment is knit and has two fabric pieces stitched to the top, resembling ears.

Rattle - Style PP#163515

Constructed of 65% cotton, 35% polyester terry knit fabric. The item resembles a duck, and has a rattle inside. The rattle also has a piece of textile fabric with a velcro like closure, stitched to the back, which makes it capable of being worn on the wrist.

The applicable subheading for the infant's set will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule, which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the rattle will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule, which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys. The duty rate will be free.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director