NY B89865

OCTOBER 1,1997

CLA-2-97:L:C:CTS22:G24 B89865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a Santa Christmas bag from China.

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated September 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a item described as a Christmas bag.

The Christmas bag, is eleven inches in height and eight inches in width. The item has a Santa head, hands and boots attached to fabric bag body, and has the appearance of an unstuffed Santa. The body is constructed of an open weave manmade fiber with an opening behind the head which allows it to be filled with various products.

The applicable subheading for the Santa Christmas bag will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned to you as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski