NY B89855

September 29, 1997

CLA-2-01:RR:NC:2:231 B89855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0106.00.5080

Mr. Tom Schneider
Detroit Zoological Institute
8450 West Ten Mile Road
P.O. Box 39
Royal Oak, MI 48068-0039

RE: The tariff classification of butterfly pupae from Costa Rica, El Salvador, and Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Schneider:

In your letter, dated September 11, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is comprised of butterfly pupae (chrysalises). One box, containing 150-300 pupae, constitutes each shipment.

The applicable subheading for the butterfly pupae will be 0106.00.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other live animals, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture
A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services
Federal Building, Room 838
Hyattsville, MD 20782

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director