NY B89852

October 2, 1997

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 B89852

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9010

Ms. Gitte Mechlenburg
Post Office Box 2296
Lenox, MA 01240

RE: The tariff classification of Chocolates from Germany.

Dear Ms. Mechlenburg:

In your letter dated September 10, 1997, on behalf of Confiserie Dreher, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature, ingredient breakdowns, and photographs of the products with your request. The merchandise in question is boxed mint cream-filled chocolate candies called "Mint Leaves". This product, item 20108, is said to contain cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fructose, invertase, sorbitol, manitol, natural flavors, and peanut oil.

The applicable subheading for the chocolate mints will be 1806.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other...Confectionery. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski