NY B89797

October 7, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89797

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated September 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a round shaped trinket box, style number 25358, with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of vegetable fibers which were spun into yarns and crocheted into a fabric. It measures approximately 2" in diameter and 2" in height. There are no compartments in the box.

The applicable subheading for the trinket box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,