NY B89791

October 2, 1997

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Katherine Avanessians
Mably International
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Vanessians:

In your letter dated September 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample (no style number), is a tote bag measuring approximately 16« x 13¬ x 9 inches. It has two carrying handles, one large compartment secured with a zipper, one secured interior compartment and a detachable shoulder strap. The bottom, straps, trim and one half of the bag is composed of plastic. The remaining portion of the sides is of nylon. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director