NY B89749

October 20, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B89749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.10.0010

Mr. Steven Cohen
Mulberry Square Enterprises
11 Geneva Court
Greenville, SC 29607

RE: The tariff classification of sheets from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated September 24, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue consists of bed sheets. The sheets will be made from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the sheets will be 6302.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The sheets fall within textile category designation 362. Pursuant to a CITA directive, products in category 362 produced or manufactured in Pakistan and entered into the United States on or after September 9, 1997 will no longer require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,