NY B89738

October 3, 1997

CLA-2-61:EPI25 B89738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.0010

Ralph Martinez
Import Manager
One Step Up
1407 Broadway, Suite 3205
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Martinez:

In your letter dated September 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 52159, is a woman's halter top constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The top is comprised of a front panel with half inch straps at either side of the top which tie around the neck and a self finished bottom which extends above the waistline. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director