NY B89721

November 18, 1997

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B89721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Mr. Christophe F. Sepulchre
Punda Mercantile Inc.
4115/610 Sherbrooke St. West
Montreal, Canada H3Z 1K9

RE: The tariff classification of a Zirconium Silicate Beads from China.

Dear Mr. Sepulchre:

In your letter dated September 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Zirconium Silicate Beads which you have stated are used for specialized grinding applications. The beads are composed essentially of zirconium oxide and silicon oxide with small amounts of oxides of aluminum, calcium, magnesium, and iron.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,