NY B89714

October 7, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I17 B89714

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. William Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven man-made fiber blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. located at 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017.

The submitted sample, style S98-75-008, is a woman's 65% polyester/35% rayon woven blouse that features a full front opening with button closures, two breast pockets and short sleeves. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 641. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Martuge
Area Director