NY B89689

October 8, 1997

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 B89689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.8000

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Ind.
295 Fifth Ave.
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a rice straw doormat from China

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated September 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the product to be classified was submitted. It consists of a doormat measuring 14 inches by 24 inches and approximately 3/4 inch thick. It is made solely of interwoven strands of twisted and plaited strips of rice straw.

The applicable subheading for the rice straw doormat will be 4601.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles; mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials; other; floor coverings. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,