NY B89652

September 30, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Sean Cole
ASG USA
30 Pulaski Street
Bayonne, NJ 07002

RE: The tariff classification of a "Halloween Treat Bag" from China.

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated September 12, 1997, on behalf of Town & Country Linen Corp., Lakewood, New Jersey you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Halloween Treat Bag" made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The bag is closed on the sides and bottom and open on the top. It measures 28" x 20".

The applicable subheading for the "Halloween Treat Bag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articels...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,