NY B89649

October 7, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Richard R. Walker
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
3286 North Park Boulevard
Suite D
Alcoa, TN 37701-3255

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India

Dear Mr. Walker:

In your letter dated September 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Goody's Family Clothing (Goody's). The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style DAG987 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by seven metal buttons and two patch pockets below the waist. This garment will also be imported under style DAG987T (twill) and style DAG987D (denim).

The applicable subheading for style DAG987 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style DAG987 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,