NY B89642

October 8, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B89642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030

Ms. Elizabeth Moser
Miss Erika, Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite #405
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's divided skirt from Sri-Lanka, United Arab Emirates or Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Moser:

In your letter dated September 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 62475, is a woman's divided skirt constructed from 100% cotton denim fabric. The short reaches mid-thigh and features a partial zipper opening, a waistband with a single button closure, a cargo pocket at the left side and hemmed leg openings. It also has a front panel wrap that is attached to the right side of the shorts and fastens to the left side of the shorts waistband with a single button. The panel conceals the leg separation when the garment is worn. Another cargo pocket is featured at the panel wrap.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits... and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: blue denim: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.6%% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of Sri Lanka, the United Arab Emirates and Pakistan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov