NY B89640

October 17, 1997

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 B89640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:3307.90.0000; 4202.92.3030

Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
21 South 5th Street. Suite 735
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a 3-Pack Sachet and Mini Purse from China

Dear Ms. Brenman:

In your letter dated September 16, 1997, on behalf of your client Dezine Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the 3-Pack Sachet, style number S-3088/3, and Mimi Purse, style number JS-3746/S, were submitted with your inquiry. The 3-Pack Sachet consists of three square shaped sachets each measuring 3« inches. The outershells of the sachets are composed of a polyester fabric, with the filling material consisting of fiberfill. The sachets contain pellets impregnated with a fragrance. They are attached at the center and tied together with a satin ribbon and bow. The Mini Purse is a small zippered purse composed of man-made textile materials. It has a top zipper closure and is vinyl lined. The purse is of a kind designed to contain toiletries or cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for the 3-Pack Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Mini Purse will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: with outer surface of textile material: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The Mini Purse falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,