NY B89630

September 29, 1997

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 B89630

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3203.00.8000

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Curcumin from India

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated September 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Curcumin will be 3203.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin (including dyeing extracts but excluding animal black), whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on coloring matter of vegetable or animals origin: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director