NY B89596

September 30, 1997

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:MM:B89596

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.5050

Ms. Lisa Peterson
Midwest of Cannon Falls
32057 64th Avenue
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of metal boxes from China

Dear Ms. Peterson:

In your letter dated September 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a round box, made of copper and decorated with silver-plated scrolls. The item has a ceramic top which backs a mirror. In the opinion of this office, the essential character of the box is the copper.

The applicable subheading for the round box will be 7418.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of copper, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director