NY B89583

September 24, 1997

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 B89583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Carolyn Ferrier
J. Crew Group, Inc.
18 Lincoln Place
Garfield, NJ 07026

RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knitted sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Ferrier:

In your letter dated September 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 13249, is a women's pullover constructed of 100% finely knitted cotton fabric. The garment, which extends from the shoulders to the waist, is sleeveless and has a round neckline.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%.

Style 13249 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director