NY B89577

September 29, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 B89577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Debbie Mayorga
Harris Hardware
4 Harbor Park Drive
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of furniture glides from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Mayorga:

In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of two furniture glides, identified as items 10404 and 10405, were submitted with your request. The glide portion of each item is molded from clear plastics and measures approximately 1 inch in diameter and 1/4 inch in thickness. Embedded in the plastics is a steel threaded portion by which the glide may be screwed into the furniture. Item 10405 has a slightly thicker glide and a significantly thicker shank than item 10404.

The applicable subheading for the furniture glides will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,