B89548 October 7, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B89548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025

Ms. Wai Kwan Tam
Attorney-in-Fact
DFW International Services, Inc.
1340 Post & Paddock, Suite 300
Grand Prairie, TX 75050

RE: The tariff classification of a tackle box from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tam:

In your letter dated September 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Action Tackle Boxes Inc.

No samples were submitted. Descriptive literature and pictures were submitted for a molded plastic tackle box, no style number indicated, measuring 17 3/16 X 10¬ X 10 . This tackle box features a plastic handle on top, a clear plastic front roll-up opening, and a revolving divider to store fishing lures. This tackle box is being imported empty.

The applicable subheading for the molded plastic tackle box will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers: with outer surface of plastic or of textile materials: with outer surface of plastic, structured, rigid on all sides, other. The duty rate will be 20 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director