NY B89479

October 2, 1997

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 B89479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000

Mr. Thomas E. Parham
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Liberty Building
7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene plain woven primary carpet backing from Saudi Arabia.

Dear Mr. Parham:

In your letter dated September 3, 1997, on behalf of your client Dye Systems, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. It is woven from strips of polypropylene that measure approximately 1 millimeter in width. Since the strips do not exceed 5 millimeters in width, they meet the dimensional requirements in heading 5404 and are considered textile strips. The fabric contains approximately 28 strips per inch in the warp and 14 strips per inch in the filling. This fabric will be imported in 386 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as primary carpet backing.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,