NY B89471

October 2, 1997

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B89471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

John T. Raia
John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers
One Industrial Plaza-Building D
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of three cosmetic bags of nylon fabric from China

Dear Mr. Raia:

In your letter dated August 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Enchante Slippers, Incorporated of New York City.

The items which Enchante Slippers, Inc. intends to import are three cosmetic bags purchased as a set (style SP-2033). The three cosmetic bags measure approximately 7 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches, 7 x 5 1/8 inches, and 8 3/4 x 7 1/8 inches. All three are made from a mesh woven nylon fabric and have zippered closures along one edge with zipper pulls consisting of a metal heart-shaped pendant at the end of a chain. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle