NY B89460

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-61:SF:I10:B89460

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

John J. Politi, Jr.
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-6596

RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knit cardigan from Thailand or Macau

Dear Mr. Politi:

In your letter dated September 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample of Style S/9001 will be returned as you requested.

Style S/9001 is a women's cardigan-style garment constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full front zippered opening, long hemmed sleeves, a straight hemmed bottom, two patch pockets below the waist and a V-neck without a collar.

The applicable subheading for cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director