NY B89451

October 7, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060

Mr. John J. Politi, Jr.
Nordstrom, Inc.
A\P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Politi:

In your letter dated September 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2581L is a sleeveless dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The dress extends from the neck and shoulders to below mid-calf and features 1/2 inch wide adjustable shoulder straps, an attached self-fabric tie belt, a rear zipper closure and a back vent that extends, approximately, 17 1/4 inches from the hem. The dress will be imported in sizes XS- XL.

The applicable subheading for style 2581L will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 2581L falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,