NY B89446

October 7, 1997

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Unionbay
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven top from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 81J411-12, is a women's upper body garment, which is manufactured from 100% cotton twill. The garment, which does not reach the waist, features a full front opening secured by a zipper, two chest pockets and very little shoulder coverage.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other garments, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director