NY B89443

September 30, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a "Camouflage Covering" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated September 8, 1997, on behalf of Camarc CNR, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a "Camouflage Covering" used by hunters when bow hunting. The article is made of 100 percent polyester open-work knit fabric. It measures approximately 31 1/2 inches long by 23 1/2 inches wide with a plastic rod inserted through the top and bottom. Attached to the top and bottom is an elastic cord used as ties.

The applicable subheading for the "Camouflage Covering" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,