NY B89435

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-61:EPI25 B89435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

John J. Politi, Jr.
Customs Compliance
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Macau.

Dear Mr. Politi:

In your letter dated September 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment submitted, Style 94474, is a woman's knit cardigan constructed of 70% polyester, 30% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a full front opening secured by five button closures, a shirt collar, hemmed long sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents. The garment extends to the hip and also features a pocket with a buttoned flap in the left chest area and two pockets below the waist. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director